Price optimization consulting

Price optimization consulting that starts with the arithmetic, not the algorithm

Every price change is a trade between margin per unit and the volume you keep. Price optimization consulting puts numbers on that trade for each segment you sell to, then sets the targets and floors that let your team negotiate with the numbers in hand.

A man presents bar charts on a board to colleagues at a table by a city window
Why B2B is different

Why B2B price optimization is not a demand curve

A team works around a table covered in charts and notes

Textbook price optimization estimates how demand responds to price, then picks the price that maximizes profit. Retailers and online marketplaces can do this because they see thousands of transactions at posted prices and can test a change by the afternoon.

Most B2B companies cannot, for three reasons.

Too few comparable transactions

A manufacturer with 400 accounts and negotiated prices never sees one buyer facing two prices for the same thing. Price elasticity of demand exists, but its sales history cannot reveal it.

Price is set in a conversation

The number that matters is the net price after negotiation, and it depends on the account, the rep, the timing, and the competitive situation as much as on the list.

Losing a deal teaches little on its own

A lost quote might be price, availability, a relationship, or a specification. Unless the loss reason is captured, the data cannot separate them.

So in B2B, pricing optimization works on something you can observe: the spread of net prices you already achieve, how often you win at each level, and what each deal costs to serve. The output is not a single optimal price. It is a target and a floor for each segment and product family, and the rules for moving between them.

The arithmetic

The break-even volume table: how much volume a price change can afford

Before any price moves, one calculation frames the whole conversation. For a price change of ΔP (as a percentage) on a product with contribution margin CM (also a percentage), the change in volume that leaves total gross profit exactly where it was is:

Break-even volume change = minus ΔP divided by (CM + ΔP)

A price increase shows how much volume you can lose and still be better off. A price cut shows how much extra volume you must win just to stand still.

Contribution marginCut 10%Cut 5%Cut 2%Raise 2%Raise 5%Raise 10%
20%+100.0%+33.3%+11.1%minus 9.1%minus 20.0%minus 33.3%
30%+50.0%+20.0%+7.1%minus 6.3%minus 14.3%minus 25.0%
40%+33.3%+14.3%+5.3%minus 4.8%minus 11.1%minus 20.0%
50%+25.0%+11.1%+4.2%minus 3.8%minus 9.1%minus 16.7%
Hands on a tablet showing charts beside a laptop

Read one row carefully. At a 30% contribution margin, a 5% discount has to win 20% more volume to break even. A 5% increase stays profitable unless it loses more than 14.3% of volume. The asymmetry is why discounting to win share so often destroys profit: the volume needed to justify it is rarely there, and in contracted B2B markets a competitor usually matches the cut before the extra volume arrives.

The table also tells you where to look first. Low-margin product lines are the most sensitive to discounting and the most forgiving of increases. High-margin lines leave less room for error on increases and make discounting look cheaper than it is.

Run your next increase through the break-even table

Illustrative example

Setting a segment target and floor: a worked example

Illustrative example. One product family, one customer segment (mid-sized contractors), list price $200, variable cost $120 per unit, 20,000 units a year. Net prices already vary widely, so we group last year’s quotes into five bands and look at two things for each: how many units sold there, and how often quotes at that level were won.

Net price bandAverage net priceUnits soldQuote win rate
Below $158$1523,00068%
$158 to $166$1625,00064%
$166 to $174$1706,00061%
$174 to $181$1774,00049%
Above $181$1852,00031%

Revenue is $3,364,000, an average of $168.20 per unit, and gross profit after variable cost is $964,000.

Quote win rate by net price band

Below $15868%
$158 to $16664%
$166 to $17461%
$174 to $18149%
Above $18131%

Win rates barely moveThe sharp drop above $174

Floor $158

The floor comes from cost, then from the data.

Variable cost is $120 and serving this segment costs a further $14 a unit in freight, support, and order handling, so the lowest price that still earns a 15% margin over those costs is $134 divided by 0.85, or $157.60. The floor is set at $158. Everything in the first band is below it.

Target $174

The target comes from the win rate.

Win rates barely move between $152 and $174, falling only from 68% to 61%, then drop sharply to 49% above $174. That shape says buyers in this segment do not start resisting until about $174, so the target price for a standard deal is $174, and reps who quote below it are giving away margin the buyer was not asking for.

What the new rules are worth. Say the business moves every first-band account up to the $158 floor and loses 10% of that volume (300 units), and nudges the second band up by $2 to $164 with no loss. The three upper bands are left untouched for now, so none of the gain below depends on reaching the target.

+$6,600first band
+$10,000second band
+$16,600gross profit, 1.7%
-$19,400revenue
  • First band: 3,000 units at $32 of margin earned $96,000; 2,700 units at $38 now earn $102,600, a gain of $6,600 despite the lost units.
  • Second band: $2 more on 5,000 units adds $10,000, with no volume assumed lost because win rates barely move between $162 and $170.
  • Total: gross profit rises by $16,600 to $980,600, a 1.7% improvement, while revenue falls by $19,400. Profit up, revenue down, and fewer low-margin orders to fulfill.

The first band had room to spare: at a 21% margin and a price rise of about 4%, it could have lost up to 15.8% of its units before profit fell. That is the first step only. If half the units in the $166 to $174 band move to the $174 target at renewal, a further 3,000 units gain $4 each, adding $12,000. The compounding comes from applying the same rules to every segment and product family, not from one dramatic list price change.

Where to start

Which segments to optimize first

A company with ten product families and six customer segments has 60 combinations, and optimizing all of them at once is how projects stall. We rank them on three measures and start with the top five or six.

MeasureWhy it mattersHow it is read
Revenue in the combinationA 2% gain on a large base is worth more than a 10% gain on a small oneLast 12 months of invoiced revenue
Spread of net pricesWide dispersion between similar accounts means money is being left for no reasonInterquartile range of net price as a share of the median
Margin sensitivityLow-margin lines gain most from small price moves, as the break-even table showsContribution margin after cost to serve

A combination with high revenue, a wide spread, and a thin margin goes to the top of the list. One with a narrow spread is already priced consistently, whatever its level, and usually waits. This ranking is also how the first results arrive within a quarter: the early segments are chosen because they are the ones most likely to move.

The same lens applies to price increases. An across-the-board increase treats a tightly priced segment and a loosely priced one the same way. Differentiated increases, larger where the spread is wide and smaller where prices already sit near target, recover more margin with less churn, and they are easier for sales to explain because each one has a reason attached.

Set the targets and floors for one product family

Deliverables

Pricing optimization services: what the work produces

A price optimization engagement ends with tools your team uses every week, not a model only an analyst can run.

A woman stands and explains a point to two seated colleagues, with charts on a laptop and on paper
  • Segment price guidance: target and floor prices for each segment and product family, with the logic written down so it can be defended in a negotiation.
  • A win-rate by price view, rebuilt from quote history, so leadership can see where buyers start resisting and where reps give way too early.
  • A break-even sheet for every planned increase or promotion, so the volume assumption behind each decision is explicit before it is approved.
  • Discount rules that route quotes below target and below floor to the right approver with a reason logged; approval design sits in our B2B pricing work.
  • Loss-reason capture in the CRM, so next year’s win-rate view can separate price losses from availability, specification, and relationship losses rather than blaming price for every one.
  • A test plan for the decisions the data cannot settle, using controlled price testing on a region, segment, or product line before a full rollout.

Behind these sit a price segmentation that reflects how customers actually differ, and cost-to-serve estimates so that floors reflect what each segment really consumes.

Talk to a pricing expert

Software

Where optimization software helps, and where it does not

Most companies searching for price optimization have been shown software first. Software is good at some parts of the problem and poor at others, and it is worth being honest about which.

Part of the problem

Software does it well

  • Keeping targets and floors current as costs move
  • Flagging quotes below floor in real time
  • Tracking win rate and realization by segment

Needs judgment first

  • Deciding how to segment customers in the first place
  • Choosing the floor logic and the margin it must protect
  • Getting sales leadership to hold the new rules
  • Deciding what to do about the accounts far below floor

Our view is that the rules come first and the system second. Once the segmentation, targets, and floors are agreed, PricePro© can carry them into daily quoting, recommend prices within the agreed bands, and alert when realized prices drift. Bought before the rules exist, price optimization software automates whatever habits are already in place.

What clients have reported

8.1%gain in gross margin, first year
$7,700 vs $3,700two comparable clients, a year
11% to 25%targeted increases recommended
6 to 10weeks, typical engagement

A rigging hardware distributor whose selling prices varied from branch to branch replaced them with standard prices protected by floors. The groundwork was a cut of its sales history by product category, geography, account size, and loyalty, plus customer research which found that larger and smaller buyers reacted to price very differently. Over the first year the client reported an 8.1% gain in gross margin.

A business and financial services provider with 18,000 US customers found that two comparable clients, with similar volume and revenue, paid $7,700 and $3,700 a year for the same kind of service. Our recommendations there were value-based tiers, closing the gaps between similar customers, and targeted increases of 11% to 25% set by each account’s pricing history and stickiness. Those were recommendations; the client’s results are not reported here.

Acustrategy’s senior team has run pricing work since 2008, and a price optimization engagement typically takes six to 10 weeks from data request to agreed segment guidance.

Put numbers on your next price decision

Before the next increase, discount, or promotion, run it through the break-even table and your own win rates. Talk to us about doing that for one product family and setting the targets and floors that follow from it.

FAQs

What is the difference between price optimization and a price increase?

A price increase moves the whole list by a percentage. Price optimization changes where individual segments and deals land relative to their value and cost, so some prices rise, some hold, and a few may fall. In the example above, revenue fell slightly while profit rose, which a blanket increase would never produce.

Can you optimize prices without a large dataset?

Yes, with different methods. With a few hundred accounts, quote-level win rates and cost to serve do most of the work. Where the data is too thin, customer research on willingness to pay or a controlled test fills the gap. We say which parts of a recommendation rest on data and which on judgment.

How do you set a price floor?

From cost first: variable cost plus the cost of serving the segment, grossed up to the minimum margin the business will accept. Then we check it against the data. If a large share of volume sits below the cost floor, the problem is a product or segment decision, not a pricing rule, and we raise it as such.

Should we optimize list prices or net prices?

Net prices, almost always. In negotiated markets list price is an anchor; the money is made or lost in the distance between list and net. List prices are then reset so that the typical negotiation lands near target. In the worked example above, list is $200 and no band averages above $185.

Will our competitors undercut the new prices?

Some will try. The break-even table is the check on whether matching them makes sense. In most B2B markets buyers weigh availability, service, and reliability alongside price, and our competitive pricing analysis normalizes competitor quotes for those differences before anyone reacts to a headline number.

How long before the results show?

New quotes follow the rules as soon as they are in place, so win rate and realization on new business move within the first quarter. Margin on the installed base follows as contracts renew. That is why the worked example books the move to the $174 target at renewal, not on day one.